Start Updating church organization to ministry teams

Updating church organization to ministry teams

All these information and more can be found in this following CHART (Click here) Mr.

20 other people, including Hariri, were killed by the blast.

Despite being seated beside Hariri when the explosion occurred, Fleihan lived through the attack; however, severe burns covered over 95% of his body.

The bombing caused widespread outrage in Lebanon, sparking a protest movement that has now been dubbed the "Cedar Revolution." During the 64 days Fleihan survived, "Cedar Revolutionaries" and other supporters held numerous vigils in his honor.

A quiet, academic man, Fleihan was a devout Protestant and a member of the National Evangelical Church of Beirut.

He also spent more than seven years with Audi Group where he has held Senior Management positions in Private Banking in Lebanon, Switzerland and Saudi Arabia.

First Ministry: 25 September 1943 ­ 2 July 1944 Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh Minister of Economy: Adel Ousseiran Second Ministry: 3 July 1944 ­ 9 January 1945 Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh Minister of Supplies and Reserves: Riad Al Solh Third Ministry: 9 January 1945 ­ 22 August 1945 Prime Minister: Abed Al Hamid Karameh Minister of Supplies and Reserves: Jamil Talhouk Fourth Ministry: 22 August 1945 ­ Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh Minister of Supplies and Reserves: Sami Al Solh Fifth Ministry: ­ 14 December 1946 Prime Minister: Saadi Al Munla Minister of Economy: Saadi Al Munla Sixth Ministry: 14 December 1946 ­ 7 June 1947 Prime Minister: Riad al Solh Minister of Economy: Kamal Jumblat Seventh Ministry: 7 June 1947 ­ 26 July 1948 Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh Minister of Economy: Sleiman Nawfal Eighth Ministry: 26 July 1948 ­ 1 October 1949 Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla Ninth Ministry: 1 October 1949 ­ 14 February 1951 Prime Minister: Riad Al Solh Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla Tenth Ministry: 14 February 1951 ­ 7 June 1951 Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini Minister of Economy: Boulos Fayyad Eleventh Ministry: 7 June 1951 ­ 11 February 1952 Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla Twelfth Ministry: 11 February 1952 ­ 9 September 1952 Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh Minister of Economy: Sleiman Al Ali Thirteenth Ministry: 9 September 1952 ­ 14 September 1952 Prime Minister: Nazem Akkari Minister of Economy: Basil Trad Did not present itself in front of Parliament, and did not submit a Ministerial Statement 14 September 1952 ­ 18 September 1952 Prime Minister: Saeb Salam Minister of Economy: Basil Trad Fourteenth Ministry: 18 September 1952 ­ 30 September 1952 Prime Minister: Fouad Shehab Minister of Economy: Basil Trad Did not present itself in front of Parliament and did not submit a Ministerial Statement Fifteenth Ministry: 30 September 1952 ­ 30 April 1953 Prime Minister: Khaled Shehab Minister of economy: George Hakim Sixteenth Ministry: 30 April 1953 ­ 16 August 1953 Prime Minister: Saeb Salam Minister of Economy: George Hakim Seventeenth Ministry: 16 August 1953 ­ 1 March 1954 Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh Eighteenth Ministry: 1 March 1954 ­ 16 September 1954 Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh Nineteenth Ministry: 16 September 1954 ­ 9 July 1955 Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh Twenty Fifth Ministry: 18 August 1957 ­ 14 March 1958 Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh Minister of Economy: Kazem Al Khalil Twenty Sixth Ministry: 14 March 1958 ­ 24 September 1958 Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh Minister of Economy: Kazem Al Khalil Twenty Seventh Ministry: 24 September 1958 ­ 14 October 1958 Prime Minister: Sami Al Solh Minister of Economy: Charles Helou Did not present itself in front of Parliament and did not submit a Ministerial Statement Twenty Eighth Ministry: 14 October 1958 ­ Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh Minister of Economy: Rashid Karameh Resignation of Rashid Karameh from the Ministry of Economy and Phillip Takla was appointed instead Twenty Ninth Ministry: ­ 1 August 1960 Prime Minister: Ahmad Al Daouk Minister of Economy: Phillip Takla Its task was to hold Parliamentary elections and did not submit a Ministerial Statement Thirtieth Ministry: 1 August 1960 ­ Prime Minister: Saeb Salam Minister of Economy: Sleiman Al Ali Thirty First Ministry: ­ 31 October 1961 Prime Minister: Saeb Salam Minister of Economy: Phillip Boulos Thirty Second Ministry: 31 October 1961 ­ 20 February 1964 Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh Minister of Economy: Rafic Naja Thirty Third Ministry: 20 February 1965 ­ 25 September 1964 Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini Minister of Economy: Fouad Ammoun Thirty Fourth Ministry: 25 September 1964 ­ 18 November 1964 Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini Minister of Economy: Joseph Najjar Thirty Fifth Ministry: 18 November 1964 ­ 25 July 1965 Prime Minister: Hussein Al Oueini Minister of Economy: Bahij Takieddine Thirty Sixth Ministry: 25 July 1965 ­ 9 April 1966 Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh Minister of Economy: Rafic Naja Thirty Seventh Ministry: 9 April 1966 ­ 6 December 1966 Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Sobhi Al Mahmasani Thirty Eighth Ministry: 6 December 1966 ­ 8 February 1968 Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh Minister of Economy: Said Hamadeh Thirty Ninth Ministry: 8 February 1968 ­ 12 October 1968 Prime Minister: Abdallah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Edward Honein Fortieth Ministry: 12 October 1967 ­ 20 October 1968 Prime Minister: Abdallah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Nasri Maalouf Did not present itself in front of Parliament and submitted its resignation on 20/10/1968 Forty First Ministry: 20 October 1968 ­ 15 January 1969 Prime Minister: Abdullah Al Yafi Minister of Economy: Hussein Al Oueini Forty Second Ministry: 15 January 1969 ­ 25 November 1969 Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh Minister of Economy: Nassim Majdalani Forty Third Ministry: 25 November 1969 ­ 13 October 1970 Prime Minister: Rashid Karameh Minister of Economy: Sleiman Franjieh Mr.

In pursuing strategic national economic development objectives and implementing the mission of the Ministry of Economy - to develop positive legal and economic environment for economic development and ensure public welfare and employment – major focus is placed on promotion of innovations, improved administration of the EU structural funds, small and medium-sized business development and ensured energy safety.

One of the measures intended to enhance business efficiency and competitiveness of the country’s economy is continuous perfection and updating of the company law.

The day before the fateful explosion, Fleihan was thousands of miles away from Beirut in Geneva Switzerland.

Although his wife tried to convince him to extend his stay in Europe, Fleihan insisted on returning to Lebanon for an extraordinary Parliamentary session scheduled for February 14.

After the session, Fleihan joined Hariri in his motorcade to head back to the latter's mansion in West Beirut.